Accident Summary Nr: 158677.015 - Employee is killed when boom of bucket truck shears into two

Accident Summary Nr: 158677.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688118.01508/08/2023561730Holcomb Tree Inc.

Abstract: At 9:11 a.m. on August 2, 2023, an employee was in the process of trimming a tree at a height of approximately 20 feet above the ground. The boom of the bucket truck sheared in two pieces. The employee suffered internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Bucket Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Internal Injuries, Sheared, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1688118.015 59 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging