Accident Summary Nr: 158676.015 - Employee is killed after motorcycle crash in grain field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1688135.015 | 08/02/2023 | 111991 | Hall Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 31, 2023, an employee was riding his personal motorcycle in the grain field to shut off an irrigation pump and pivot. The employee apparently lost control of the bike and crashed. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head. The employee was not wearing a helmet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1688135.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |