Accident Summary Nr: 158670.015 - Two employees die due to high CO levels from vehicle exhaust

Accident Summary Nr: 158670.015 -- Report ID: 0454723 -- Event Date: 02/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1688101.01508/02/2023811192Terry Little

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 2, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working at a car wash. The employees were washing gasoline fueled automobiles in an enclosed garage. Both employees were overcome by exposure to carbon monoxide from vehicle exhaust when they left two cars running in the garage. Both employees died from asphyxia due to lack of oxygen caused by carboxyhemoglobin.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automobile, Carbon Monoxide, Carboxyhemoglobin, Chemical Vapor, Cleaning, Enclosed Space, Engineering Controls, Exhaust Fumes, Gas, Gasoline, Inhalation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overcome by vapors, Oxygen Deficiency, Pressure Wash, Vapor, Ventilation, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1688101.015 52 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners
2 1688101.015 41 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners