Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 158662.015 - Employee is killed when struck by swing frame of drill rig e
Accident Summary Nr: 158662.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/01/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1687942.015 | 08/01/2023 | | 238910 | Maxon Drilling, Llc |
Abstract:
At 9:30 a.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was walking and working in the crawl space/excavation of approximately 6-8 feet deep, where the drill rig equipment was set-up. The employee was struck by the counterweight from the Watson 1100 CM2 (Serial Number 22332) drill rig equipment while walking/working within the turn radius of the equipment. The employee suffered blunt force head trauma and was killed.
Keywords:
Blunt force trauma, Counterweight, Crawl Space, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Excavation, Head, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
| 1 |
1687942.015 |
19 |
M |
Fatality |
|