Accident Summary Nr: 158643.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687842.015 | 08/01/2023 | 488410 | Wej Services |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was hooking a vehicle to a tow truck. The employee lifted the flatbed to prep for towing, unlocked the wench, put "J-hooks" on the arms of the front tires, and put the vehicle in neutral. The vehicle rolled back, catching the employee and dragging him under the vehicle. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687842.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |