Accident Summary Nr: 158643.015 - Employee is killed when run over by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 158643.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687842.01508/01/2023488410Wej Services

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was hooking a vehicle to a tow truck. The employee lifted the flatbed to prep for towing, unlocked the wench, put "J-hooks" on the arms of the front tires, and put the vehicle in neutral. The vehicle rolled back, catching the employee and dragging him under the vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Flatbed Truck, Motor Vehicle, Rolled, Run Over, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687842.015 53 M Fatality Truck drivers, light