Accident Summary Nr: 158640.015 - Employee dies of seizure, cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687133.015 | 07/31/2023 | 621910 | Nottoway County Emergency Squad, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was sitting in an ambulance after returning from the bathroom. The employee had a seizure, followed by respiratory arrest and cardiac arrest. The cause of death was myoclonic status epilepticus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687133.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |