Accident Summary Nr: 158628.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687696.015 | 08/01/2023 | 238910 | Fischer Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was returning to work from lunch, walking towards an excavator. There was a loader nearby that was parked, unattended, and off. The loader was equipped with forks and had a concrete pipe (48 inches in diameter) sitting on the forks for about an hour. The forks were down on the ground and level. The employee walked past the loader towards his excavator. The pipe rolled off the forks and pushed the employee towards the excavator. He was caught between the concrete pipe and the tracks of the excavator. The concrete pipe weighed approximately 8,400 pounds. The employee died due to crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687696.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |