Accident Summary Nr: 158628.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 158628.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687696.01508/01/2023238910Fischer Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 1, 2023, an employee was returning to work from lunch, walking towards an excavator. There was a loader nearby that was parked, unattended, and off. The loader was equipped with forks and had a concrete pipe (48 inches in diameter) sitting on the forks for about an hour. The forks were down on the ground and level. The employee walked past the loader towards his excavator. The pipe rolled off the forks and pushed the employee towards the excavator. He was caught between the concrete pipe and the tracks of the excavator. The concrete pipe weighed approximately 8,400 pounds. The employee died due to crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Chest, Concrete Pipe, Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Forks, Loader, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1687696.015 70 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: