Accident Summary Nr: 158584.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between conveyor rack and gr

Accident Summary Nr: 158584.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686481.01507/28/2023326211The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Abstract: At 4:34 p.m. on July 27, 2023, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the gripper on a second stage tire machine, #8201. The gripper arm began to move to complete its cycle, contacting Employee #1 and pinning Employee #1 against a conveyor rack and the gripper arm. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to the chest, a fracture to the spine, a lacerated lung , and cuts and abrasions to the legs and arms. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Caught Between, Chest, Conveyor, Crushed, Cut, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Lung, Pinned, Spine, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1686481.015 62 M Fatality