Accident Summary Nr: 158580.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by pump

Accident Summary Nr: 158580.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687419.01507/29/2023237110Pacific Infrastructure

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was working with two coworkers, moving a 2,000-pound pump, when the pump fell over, injuring the employee. The employee was killed. Cal/OSHA identified several causal factors including but not limited to: ? Not following the manufacturers recommendations when using Hillman Rollers As a result of the investigation, Cal/OSHA issued the following citations: Serious Accident Related for 3203(a)(4)(6)

Keywords: Crushed, Pinned, Pump, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1687419.015 75 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: