Accident Summary Nr: 158580.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687419.015 | 07/29/2023 | 237110 | Pacific Infrastructure |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was working with two coworkers, moving a 2,000-pound pump, when the pump fell over, injuring the employee. The employee was killed. Cal/OSHA identified several causal factors including but not limited to: ? Not following the manufacturers recommendations when using Hillman Rollers As a result of the investigation, Cal/OSHA issued the following citations: Serious Accident Related for 3203(a)(4)(6)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1687419.015 | 75 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |