Accident Summary Nr: 158577.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured in structure fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1687413.015 | 07/19/2023 | 922160 | Memphis - Fire Department - Engine House 10b |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on July 18, 2023, employees were fighting a fire. The house collapsed while the employee were inside. One employee was killed, and one employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1687413.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | |
| 2 | 1687413.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |