Accident Summary Nr: 158575.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687400.015 | 07/31/2023 | 561730 | Bergs Tree Service |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2023, an employee was clearing tree limbs near the base of a tree. The coworker above cut a tree limb and when the limb fell, it struck the employee in the back of the head. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687400.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |