Accident Summary Nr: 158574.015 - Employee is killed by drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 158574.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687402.01507/27/2023236115Cross Plus Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 2023, several employees were removing debris from the sandbar on the north side of a pier beneath the Brazos River Bridge along FM 529 in Hempstead, TX. Four employees were walking across a shallow area from the sandbar towards the east bank. The distance from the sandbar to the east bank was approximately 150 feet. The depth of the river along the shallow area was approximately 3 feet deep. The employees were not wearing personal flotation devices. As the employees were crossing the river, the current swept them under water. Three employees were able to recover and make it to the bank. One employee did not surface and drowned.

Keywords: Debris, Drowning, Protective Clothing, Removing, River
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1687402.015 19 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: