Accident Summary Nr: 158573.015 - Employee is killed due to heat and carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 158573.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687394.01507/31/2023493190Queen Of America Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee had just taken a break to drink water and use the bathroom. Prior to this, the employee had been removing boxes from the rear of a truck at the loading area of the warehouse. The employee suffered heat-related and carbon monoxide-related exposure, which led to multiple organ failure. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Heat-related illness , Removing, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1687394.015 24 M Fatality