Accident Summary Nr: 158573.015 - Employee is killed due to heat and carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1687394.015 | 07/31/2023 | 493190 | Queen Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee had just taken a break to drink water and use the bathroom. Prior to this, the employee had been removing boxes from the rear of a truck at the loading area of the warehouse. The employee suffered heat-related and carbon monoxide-related exposure, which led to multiple organ failure. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1687394.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |