Accident Summary Nr: 158570.015 - Employee is exposed to heat and suffers cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687366.015 | 07/31/2023 | 442110 | Oki Furniture Fair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 28, 2023, Employee #1 was loading furniture by hand for an assigned route. Employee #1 felt ill after loading 4 or 5 pieces of furniture onto the delivery truck for 30 minutes. Employee #1 told coworkers he was having difficulty breathing. Employee #1 died during emergency transport to the local hospital. Employee #1 died due to the heat conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687366.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |