Accident Summary Nr: 158567.015 - Employee is killed during robbery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687356.015 | 07/31/2023 | 561613 | Thillens, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 13, 2023, Employee #1 (a 55-year-old male) was working alongside two coworkers, tasked with servicing ATM machines. The employer dispatched employees to this location twice per week to service the ATM machine. When Employee #1 exited the armored truck, he was approached by an armed robber, who shot and killed Employee #1. The investigation discovered that new employees wee offered a bullet proof vest after 90 days of service; however, the use of these vests was not required by the employer. The investigation also discovered that previous robberies had taken place at this location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687356.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Securities and financial services occupations |