Accident Summary Nr: 158566.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 158566.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686069.01507/24/20233443332420317733776 - Matrix Service Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee was a welder working on reskinning a cone-shaped, above-ground storage tank. The employee was connected to a cable grab fall protection system. It was alleged that the fall protection system failed, and the employee suffered a 40-foot fall to inside of the tank. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Storage Tank, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686069.015 52 M Fatality Occupation not reported