Accident Summary Nr: 158563.015 - Employee dies of heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687274.015 | 07/29/2023 | 238990 | Sj&L General Contractor, Llc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2023, an employee was hired and completed orientation. At 6:30 a.m. on July 28, 2023, the employee arrived onsite to begin work as a concrete finisher. The employee was tasked with setting concrete forms, while awaiting the arrival of concrete trucks. During this time, the employee was observed stumbling and was directed by the foreman to sit in his personal vehicle to cool off. The concrete trucks arrived at noon, and the employee was tasked with finishing the concrete by smoothing out curbing with a finishing trowel. At 2:00 p.m., the lead man observed the employee staggering while walking to his vehicle. The lead man assisted the employee to his vehicle and applied ice to him. The lead man contacted emergency services. The employee was unconscious but breathing upon the ambulance's departure from the site. The employee died while enroute to the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1687274.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |