Accident Summary Nr: 158557.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 158557.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687237.01507/28/2023332312Steffani Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was operating forklift to get an empty pallet to bring back to the fabrication area. While operating the forklift on a gravel surface with a significant slope, the employee appeared to have taken the turn while moving too fast, causing the forklift to roll over onto its side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was caught between the forklift and the ground. The employee was killed. The Harris County Medical Examiner's office did not have any information for the employee.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forklift, Pallet, Pinned, Roll-Over, Seat Belt, Slope, Sloping, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687237.015 34 M Fatality Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's