Accident Summary Nr: 158557.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687237.015 | 07/28/2023 | 332312 | Steffani Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was operating forklift to get an empty pallet to bring back to the fabrication area. While operating the forklift on a gravel surface with a significant slope, the employee appeared to have taken the turn while moving too fast, causing the forklift to roll over onto its side. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was caught between the forklift and the ground. The employee was killed. The Harris County Medical Examiner's office did not have any information for the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687237.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |