Accident Summary Nr: 158551.015 - Employee is killed when collapses on roof due to elevated te
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687188.015 | 07/31/2023 | 238160 | Carlos Torres |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee was performing roofing work during elevated temperatures. The employee became dizzy and collapsed while working on top of the roof. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687188.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |