Accident Summary Nr: 158550.015 - Employee dies from severe burns, blood clot in arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1607978.015 | 07/12/2022 | 221122 | Nstar Electric |
Abstract: On October 11, 2022, an employee was working for an electrical power distributor was working inside an electrical vault. The employee was performing maintenance on a deenergized CM-22 Network Protector that was connected to an energized 2,000 kilovolt-ampere (kVA) transformer. Faulty insulators caused an electrical explosion and the employee was struck by an arc-flash. The employee died from severe burns and a blood clot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1607978.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |