Accident Summary Nr: 158548.015 - Employee sustains traumatic brain injury in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1687171.015 | 06/09/2023 | 485310 | Uber Technologies |
Abstract: At 12:15 on May 26, 2023, an employee working as a driver for a food delivery service was delivering food to a private residence. The employee was a permanent employee of the employer. While making the delivery, the employee fell from the stairs of a 2-story building onto the concrete surface below and sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI). The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was ruled brain dead. On May 30, 2023, the employee died while still in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1687171.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |