Accident Summary Nr: 158548.015 - Employee sustains traumatic brain injury in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 158548.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687171.01506/09/2023485310Uber Technologies

Abstract: At 12:15 on May 26, 2023, an employee working as a driver for a food delivery service was delivering food to a private residence. The employee was a permanent employee of the employer. While making the delivery, the employee fell from the stairs of a 2-story building onto the concrete surface below and sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI). The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was ruled brain dead. On May 30, 2023, the employee died while still in the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concrete Slab, Delivery Work, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Food Delivery Service, Head, Stair, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687171.015 60 M Fatality Driver-sales workers