Accident Summary Nr: 158547.015 - Employee is killed in UTV roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 158547.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687149.01507/28/2023811198Van Hauen Auto & Truck Repair

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 10, 2023, Employee #1 was the passenger of a 2015 Polaris Ranger 4x4 ROV - 570 EPS, being operated by a coworker. The Ranger stopped to avoid an obstruction in the path being traveled. The Ranger tipped over onto the passenger side of the vehicle, pinning unrestrained Employee #1 underneath. Employee #1 experienced severe head trauma and death was pronounced on site.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Head, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Roll-Over, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687149.015 17 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm