Accident Summary Nr: 158543.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof, possible suicide

Accident Summary Nr: 158543.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687140.01508/01/2023922160Nycfd Bureau Of Facilities Management

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was installing a door on the main floor. For an unknown reason, he went up to the roof. The employee was killed due to a fall from the second story of the building to the concrete. NYPD alleged that the incident might be a result of suicide.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Roof, Suicide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1687140.015 53 M Fatality Carpenter