Accident Summary Nr: 158526.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1687028.015 | 07/28/2023 | 424910 | Athens Seed Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee was assisting a coworker unload feed material out of the bed of a truck. The employee reported being hit in the head with a broken pallet. However, the investigation determined that the employee fell back off a personal ladder, while assisting the forklift operator unload material from the bed of the semi-truck. The employee's injuries were to the neck and shoulder, and a contusion to the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1687028.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |