Accident Summary Nr: 158523.015 - Employee is killed when wheel loader collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 158523.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1677900.01506/13/2023242132111375774 - Nslc Darlington

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 12, 2023, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Wheel Loader log graffle (CAT, Model: 938M; Serial Number: J3R02968) inside the maintenance area. Employee #1 pulled the hydraulic line, and the log graffle collapsed pinning Employee #1 in between. Coworkers attempted to remove the employee and 9-1-1 was called. Employee #1 died due to traumatic asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Collapse, Hydraulic Line, Maintenance, Pinned, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1677900.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported