Accident Summary Nr: 158514.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies in confined spac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686913.015 | 07/28/2023 | 325211 | Westlake Epoxy Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 25, 2023, an employee was conducting an inspection of a tank reactor and entered into the confined space. The employee was exiting the tank using a ladder when he began to display signs of distress. The employee suffered a heart attack, became unresponsive and had to be rescued out. The employee was hospitalized and died two days later. The employee had known underlying medical conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686913.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |