Accident Summary Nr: 158514.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies in confined spac

Accident Summary Nr: 158514.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686913.01507/28/2023325211Westlake Epoxy Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 25, 2023, an employee was conducting an inspection of a tank reactor and entered into the confined space. The employee was exiting the tank using a ladder when he began to display signs of distress. The employee suffered a heart attack, became unresponsive and had to be rescued out. The employee was hospitalized and died two days later. The employee had known underlying medical conditions.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Climbing on Ladder, Confined Space, Heart, Heart Attack, Inspecting, Tank, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686913.015 63 M Fatality Production inspectors, checkers and examiners