Accident Summary Nr: 158506.015 - Employee is killed when pierced by wood

Accident Summary Nr: 158506.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686804.01507/28/2023337212Reliable Millworks, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was ripping wood on the straight-line rip saw when a piece of wood kicked back and it hit him in the abdomen. The wood punctured the employee's abdomen, and he died from his wound.

Keywords: Abdomen, Circular Saw, Cutting, Kick Back, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Table Saw, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686804.015 30 M Fatality Laborers, except construction