Accident Summary Nr: 158505.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686796.015 | 07/28/2023 | 238310 | Valcom Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on July 26, 2023, an employee became disoriented and fell backwards off a scaffold at a fall hazard of approximately 4 feet, and the employee passed away 44 days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686796.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |