Accident Summary Nr: 158505.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 158505.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686796.01507/28/2023238310Valcom Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on July 26, 2023, an employee became disoriented and fell backwards off a scaffold at a fall hazard of approximately 4 feet, and the employee passed away 44 days later.

Keywords: Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1686796.015 59 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: