Accident Summary Nr: 158504.015 - Employee collapses and dies while running game at day camp f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1554741.015 | 09/24/2021 | 921110 | Poughkeepsie Tn Recreation Dept |
Abstract: At 12:51 p.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee working for a city recreation department was participating in a math-related game at a children's day camp. The camp was located on a city park that is a multi-use property with soccer fields. The employee collapsed unexpectedly. There were no chemical exposures. He was not struck by anyone or anything. The employee had an underlying heart condition and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1554741.015 | 15 | M | Fatality |