Accident Summary Nr: 158479.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 158479.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686572.01507/27/2023236115Emmanuel Morales Construction

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 26, 2023, an employee was assisting in site cleanup, by handing employees on the second level 3/4-inch OSB boards. While attempting to hand OSB boards to employees located on the second level, the wind caught an OSB board, which in turn caused the employee to fall backwards while handling the material. In the process of falling, multiple OSB boards were knocked over on top of the employee. The employee suffered head injuries from the fall backwards, and the material hitting the employee in the front of the skull. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Board, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Head, High Wind
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1686572.015 15 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: