Accident Summary Nr: 158479.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686572.015 | 07/27/2023 | 236115 | Emmanuel Morales Construction |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 26, 2023, an employee was assisting in site cleanup, by handing employees on the second level 3/4-inch OSB boards. While attempting to hand OSB boards to employees located on the second level, the wind caught an OSB board, which in turn caused the employee to fall backwards while handling the material. In the process of falling, multiple OSB boards were knocked over on top of the employee. The employee suffered head injuries from the fall backwards, and the material hitting the employee in the front of the skull. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1686572.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |