Accident Summary Nr: 158476.015 - Employee is killed when tractor rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 158476.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686077.01506/09/2023111331Wa317974442 - Borton & Sons Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 8, 2023, an employee was spraying calcium in the orchard, when the tractor rolled. A witness stated the tractor operator was coming out of a row quickly. There was a slope, and the tractor rolled over the employee's abdomen and legs. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Leg, Roll-Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686077.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported