Accident Summary Nr: 158474.015 - Employee dies at work while on break

Accident Summary Nr: 158474.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686473.01507/27/2023722513J.C. Friends, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2023, an employee was taking a bathroom break when he was found unresponsive on the bathroom floor by the employer and a coworker. The fire department performed CPR and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died shortly after arrival in the emergency department.

Keywords: Break, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Restaurant, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686473.015 22 M Fatality Cashiers