Accident Summary Nr: 158469.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 158469.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685819.01507/26/2023238220Herrman & Goetz, Inc. Dba H&G Services

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 21, 2023, an employee was conducting new electrical installations, when he had a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Electrical, Heart Attack, Installing, Natural Causes
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1685819.015 43 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: