Accident Summary Nr: 158465.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686363.015 | 07/26/2023 | 237110 | J & J Earthworks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee was helping guide an excavator with an operator running it to dig out a payload that was stuck in gravel. The operator of the excavator struck the employee and pinned his body up against the glass of the payloader, crushing him. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686363.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |