Accident Summary Nr: 158464.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 158464.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686362.01507/25/2023238210Current Electric Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee was laying on the grass in the prone position, while using a handheld uninsulated cutting plier to remove/strip the insulation from the end of an energized electrical wire, which was located in an existing below grade electrical junction box. The employee, who was not wearing PPE/electrically insulated gloves, was electrocuted and was subsequently pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Electrical Box, Electrocuted, Glove, Insulated Tool, Insulation, PPE, Removing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1686362.015 35 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: