Accident Summary Nr: 158460.015 - Employee dies while providing security
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686383.015 | 07/26/2023 | 561612 | Ramsey Security |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee, a Security Guard, an employee was working an overnight guard at an 8-unit apartment complex. The employee used his own car and was parked outside the apartment complex with the air conditioning on. When the employee's coworker arrived to release him from work, he found him unresponsive. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686383.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Securities and financial services occupations |