Accident Summary Nr: 158458.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 158458.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686358.01507/27/2023237310K. Redden Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 2:19 a.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was looking for an air leak. The employee was run over by the rear tires of a dump truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Run Over, Tire
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1686358.015 23 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: