Accident Summary Nr: 158453.015 - Employee is killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 158453.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686213.01507/27/2023236210Mac Construction And Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 2:19 a.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was investigating an air leak. The driver removed the parking brake, and the dump truck rolled over the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Dump Truck, Roll-Over, Run Over, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1686213.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: