Accident Summary Nr: 158450.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 158450.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686311.01507/24/2023332999Hogan Mfg., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 24, 2023, an employee was observing, for training purposes, the operation of an Amada EMLK361ONT Laser Punch Press, at a metal machining facility specializing in vehicle handicap ramps. The employee had finished his primary job removing parts cut from sheets and went to the foreman to continue training on the Amada Laser Punch Press. The foreman and the employee set up the machine and started running it through its cycles. The foreman then departed to attend a meeting while the employee observed the machine running alone. As the machine placed a sheet of metal, it was not able to index the sheet. At this point, the employee entered the danger zone and attempted to assist the machine in placing the sheet in the proper place. The machine then timed out on placing the sheet and the lift carriage attempted to return to its home position. As the lift carriage began its move to the home position, it struck the employee, who was in the path of the lift carriage, and it pinned him against the machine, holding him in place. The employee suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Adjust, Caught In, Crane Carriage, Crushed, Crushing, Machine operator, Malfunction, Pinned, Punch Press, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686311.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction