Accident Summary Nr: 158449.015 - Employee is killed in ammonia overexposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686310.015 | 07/26/2023 | 115114 | Greene And Hemly Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 23, 2023, an employee found the deceased lying face down near the entrance door into the computer room of an anhydrous ammonia refrigeration facility. The employee responded twice to an ammonia sensor alarm alert and went to check inside engine room #1. The employee was able to come out after the first entry but was not able to survive his second entry into the ammonia engine room. A worker of an outside contractor observed and encountered ammonia leaking from equipment inside the engine room when he conducted an entry after the incident wearing a Level A hazmat suit. The contract worker was able to stop the ammonia leak after closing 5 valves on ammonia refrigeration room equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686310.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |