Accident Summary Nr: 158446.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686282.015 | 07/25/2023 | 238160 | Arturo Lucio (Ia) |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on July 18, 2023, Employee #1 was unloading roofing material from a work truck and carrying it up to the roof, climbing a Keller extension ladder. Employee #1 attempted to climb the extension ladder with roofing tarp in one arm. The Keller extension ladder was placed on uneven ground, consisting of dirt. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the ladder. The ladder did not fall over. Employee #1 suffered contusions to the head, neck and upper body, that later led to death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1686282.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |