Accident Summary Nr: 158438.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686233.015 | 07/25/2023 | 238220 | Value Plumbing Co. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2023, an employee was going to be installing a tub in the master bathroom of a newly constructed single-family home. The employee had all his tools and the materials needed but had not begun the installation. At 7:00 a.m. on July 25, 2023, the employee was found unresponsive underneath a fiberglass bathtub by the employees who were going to be installing carpet. The employee died of natural causes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1686233.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |