Accident Summary Nr: 158428.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies at work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686147.015 | 07/26/2023 | 611310 | Christopher Newport University |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee was conducting facility rounds of the campus while operating an electric golf cart. The employee was found unresponsive on the golf cart near the campus football field by a coworker. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686147.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Carpenters |