Accident Summary Nr: 158428.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies at work

Accident Summary Nr: 158428.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 07/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686147.01507/26/2023611310Christopher Newport University

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 25, 2023, an employee was conducting facility rounds of the campus while operating an electric golf cart. The employee was found unresponsive on the golf cart near the campus football field by a coworker. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Driving, Golf Cart, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1686147.015 69 M Fatality Carpenters