Accident Summary Nr: 158421.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 158421.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 03/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1659150.01503/17/2023113310Wa317973119 - C & C Logging Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 16, 2023, an employee working as logger for a logging company was apparently struck by a log and died. The employee had sustained chest fractures. The circumstances surrounding the incident were unknown at the time the narrative was written.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Flying Object, Fracture, Log, Logger, Logging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1659150.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported