Accident Summary Nr: 158421.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1659150.015 | 03/17/2023 | 113310 | Wa317973119 - C & C Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 16, 2023, an employee working as logger for a logging company was apparently struck by a log and died. The employee had sustained chest fractures. The circumstances surrounding the incident were unknown at the time the narrative was written.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1659150.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |