Accident Summary Nr: 158419.015 - Employee is killed when caught between forklift and rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685724.015 | 07/24/2023 | 3069 | 339920 | 75797 - Shakespeare Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift retrieving orders in the warehouse and had completed two previous orders throughout the Warehouse area when he was in the process of completing another order pick and he backed into a storage rack. The employee was pinned under the bottom rack of the racking system and the forklift. The employee died due to mechanical asphyxia at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685724.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |