Accident Summary Nr: 158419.015 - Employee is killed when caught between forklift and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 158419.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685724.01507/24/2023306933992075797 - Shakespeare Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift retrieving orders in the warehouse and had completed two previous orders throughout the Warehouse area when he was in the process of completing another order pick and he backed into a storage rack. The employee was pinned under the bottom rack of the racking system and the forklift. The employee died due to mechanical asphyxia at the scene.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Backing Up, Caught Between, Collision, Crushed, Crushing, Lift operator , Order-picker , Picking an order, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685724.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported