Accident Summary Nr: 158418.015 - Employee is killed exiting forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685721.015 | 07/22/2023 | 0132 | 111910 | 154775 - Pierce Leaf Co., Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 22, 2023, an employee was moving a pallet that contained a roll of 125 PVC belting that was used to repair the farm equipment and was placing it on top of a metal storage building. The employee exited the seat of the forklift and was caught between the rollover protection and the mast of the forklift. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685721.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |