Accident Summary Nr: 158415.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal sleeve of accumulato
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686004.015 | 07/26/2023 | 541715 | Bastion Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2023, an employee was conducting low pressure testing of an accumulator and had pressurized the accumulator when the metal sleeve shot out and struck him in the upper torso. The employee suffered blunt force trauma injuries to his upper torso and head and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686004.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |