Accident Summary Nr: 158408.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency at work and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685965.015 | 07/14/2023 | 811118 | Crash Champions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:19 a.m. on July 12, 2023, an employee, an auto painter, was conducting vehicle paint preparation including taping the car door in front and outside of the paint spray booth. The employee was wearing his work uniform, gloves and safety shoes. The employee was not inside the paint spray booth, so he was not wearing the paint spray PPE suit and supplied air respirator. The employee was performing painting preparation of a car door when he did not feel well so he took a break and drank water and splashed some water on his head. A coworker asked him if he was feeling alright. The employee replied yes, but then he began to faint. The coworker caught him before he fainted and was holding him up while calling for the supervisor to call for emergency services. The fire department arrived 6 minutes later, and the employee was taken to a medical center, where he died two days later on July 10, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685965.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |