Accident Summary Nr: 158407.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs burns after electric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685953.015 | 07/26/2023 | 237130 | L & R Underground Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 25, 2023, employees were running pull cords in underground conduits to electrical switch boxes. An electric arc flash occurred in the switch box. One employee was killed; one employee was hospitalized to treat arc flash burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1685953.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1685953.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |