Accident Summary Nr: 158403.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 158403.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685589.01507/20/2023491110U.S Postal Service

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 17, 2023, an employee was exiting the rest room when she was struck by a forklift. The employee died due to her injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685589.015 61 F Fatality Mail clerks, excluding postal service